The feral Saint Paul pigs body is compact in nature. Their heads are large, while their legs are comparatively short. Their fur includes taut bristles and they are typically finer. Their color typically varies from brown or black to dark grey, however their color might differ according to the region they exist in. Whitish ones are found in central Asia. In the winter season, their fur becomes denser. The adult males grow tusks that are incessantly growing teeth which stick out from their mouth and also from their lower and upper canine teeth. They use it as tools and weapons.
Feral pigs can be found in various places. They will shift from a place to the other and their movement depends on various factors like the season, availability of food and water. They are inclined to heat and so they need water access and appropriate harbor. They are Minnesota omnivores and are opportunistic.
Sows will possess 21 day oestrous cycle. They have a gestation phase of 112 to 114 days. The breeding is actually ascertained by the quantity and quality of the available food. The size of the litter of the feral Saint Paul pigs ranges from 5-6 piglets; however the count might go up to 10 if there are good breeding circumstances. The feral pigs possess the capability to give birth to two litters within just 12 to 15 months time, under good conditions.
Feral Minnesota pigs can exist in various habitats due to their highly adaptable nature and have the ability to stand different climates. That is why they are called as “habitat generalists”.
They consume anything right from fruits, plant material, grains to dead livestock's carrion and newborn lambs. They will change their diet according to the accessibility of the food type. They are mostly discovered in sow groups together with their piglets, young pigs or as separate adult boars. The size of the group might range from 1 solitary boar to groups of more than 100 Saint Paul pigs or even more.
The adult males are typically isolated beyond breeding season; however the females and the offspring dwell in groups known as sounders. The sounders usually number approximately 20 animals, even though groups of more than 50 might also be seen at times. Such groups will include 2-3 sows, out of which one will be the governing female. The feral Minnesota pigs forage during the early morning and in the late afternoon or in the night. However they will rest for the periods in both the day and night.
If they are cornered or shocked, they will try to defend themselves and their young ones with forceful verve, especially a sow that has Minnesota piglets. The male will lower its head, charge and then gashes up using its tusks. The female will charge with its head up, mouth wide and will start biting. Their tusks are unseen.
Visit our Saint Paul wildlife trapping home page to learn more about us.